Page 1 of 1

how to change pipe

PostPosted: Tue Aug 25, 2015 6:18 pm
by joselalupa
i am in the process of reading everything to try to understand and adapt the example code to my need, one of the things i need to do is change channel and pipe. in rf i've seen RF_RX_ADDR_P0 0x0A and RF_TX_ADDR 0x10.
i would like to know if those are the parameters to change in order to assign different pipe to rx and tx??

Re: how to change pipe

PostPosted: Wed Aug 26, 2015 12:46 pm
by brennen
The rf_set_rx_addr() function takes the pipe number as an argument, and that's how you'd set your pipe address. When you receive a packet, you can call rf_get_pipe_num_shifted_from_status_val() to see which pipe it was received on. Note that you must do this *before* you call rf_read_rx_payload().

Re: how to change pipe

PostPosted: Thu Aug 27, 2015 1:30 am
by joselalupa
what about tx? how do i assaign a pipe for transmitting?

Re: how to change pipe

PostPosted: Thu Aug 27, 2015 12:53 pm
by brennen
There is no concept of pipes for TX mode. You just set the TX address to the RX address of the pipe on the receiver(s) you're sending data to.